Thursday 30 March 2017

09:30 – 11:00

Main Session – Hall 1A

09:30 – 09:40
Welcome – Dr Andrew Davies

09:40 – 10:10
Supportive Care: an overview – Professor Sam Ahmedzai

10:10 – 10:40
Original Research Paper 1: Supportive Care: a new model – Dr Richard Berman

10:40 – 11:00
Original Research Paper 2: Cancer-related insomnia: Wireless monitoring of sleep metrics – Dr Brenda O’Connor

09:30 – 11:00
Trainees Committee – Meeting Room 1

09:30 – 10:00
SCE Exam – Professor Karen Forbes

10:00 – 10:40
Dealing with challenging patients & families (interactive) – Dr Chris Farnham & Paul Hoskins

10:40 – 11:00
Duty of candour – Dr Eleanor Grogan

09:30 – 11:00
Neurology SIF – Meeting Room 2B

09:30 – 10:15
Update on MND – Dr Colette Donaghy

10:15 – 10:45
Withdrawal of assisted ventilation in MND – Professor Christina Faull

10:45 – 11:00
APM Neurological Palliative Care SIF update – Dr Aruna Hodgson

09:30 – 11:00
Undergraduate SIG – Meeting Room 3A

09:30 – 10:00
The development and impact of the APM Undergraduate Medical Education Special Interest Forum- Professor John Ellershaw

10:00 – 11:00 – Oral Presentations;

10:00 – 10:20
The personal, professional and institutional impact of being a mentor to a palliative care team in a low-income country – Jane Whitehurst & Julie Rowlands

10:20 – 10:40
High fidelity simulation training in end of life care: one chance to get it right – Rina Patel, Sally Middleton, Martine Meyer and Jennifer Blair

10:40 – 11:00
Preparing junior doctors for discussing DNACPR with patients: a bit of trial and error – Karen Forbes


11:00 – 11:30 – Morning refreshments


11:30 – 13:00
Main Session – Hall 1A

11:30 – 12:00
The importance of research in palliative care – Professor Paddy Stone

12:00 – 12:20
Original Research Paper 3: Opioids, benzodiazepines, anticholinergic load and clinical outcomes in patients with advanced cancer – Dr Jason Boland

12:20- 12:40
Original Research Paper 5: A Systematically Structured Review on Biomarkers of Dying in Cancer Patients at the end of life; An Exploration of Potential Mechanisms for the Biology of Dying – Dr Victoria Reid

11:30 – 13:00
Trainees Committee – Meeting Room 1

11:30 – 12:10
Dealing with challenging colleagues (interactive) – Dr Chris Farnham & Paul Hoskins

12:10 – 12:30
Mental health / capacity legislation – Dr Amy Proffitt

12:30 – 13:00
ACPs / ADRTs – Dr Eleanor Grogan

11:30 – 13:00
SSAS Committee – Meeting Room 2A

11:30 – 13:00
Applying for CESR – Dr Alison Coackley & Dr Helen Bonwick

11:30 – 13:00
Acupuncture – Meeting Room 2B

11:30 – 13:00
Acupuncture – Dr Graham Leng

11:30 – 13:00
Undergraduate SIG – Meeting Room 3A

11:30 – 12:00
What difference has the General Medical Council made to end of life care education in the UK? – Sharon Burton

1200 – 13:00 – Oral Presentations

12:00 – 12:20
A survey of junior doctors’ confidence in providing end of life care – Sonya Hessey, Suraj Shah, Sangita Chatterjee, Jo Wilson and Louise Schofield

12:20 – 12:40
Improving palliative dementia care – evaluation of a new education programme – Clare White, Clare McVeigh, Sue Foster, Lynn Dunwoody and Max Watson


13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch



13:00 – 14:00
Hall 1A – Satellite symposium – OIC
Kyowa Kirin



14:00 – 15:10
Main Session – Hall 1A

14:00 – 14:30
ReSPECT (Recommended Summary Plan for Emergency Care and Treatment) – Dr Caroline Stirling

14:30 – 14:50
APM audits of bereaved relatives satisfaction with end-of-life care (2013-2016): the good, the bad and the ugly – Dr Amy Proffitt

14:50 – 15:10
Original Research Paper 6: A cluster randomised trial of clinically assisted hydration in patients with advanced cancer in the last week of life – Dr Andrew Davies

14:00 – 15:10
Trainees Committee – Meeting Room 1

14:00 – 14:40
Anxiety & depression (in advance disease) – Dr Deabhail Lewis

14:40 – 15:10
Delirium & “terminal agitation” – Dr Neil Jackson 

14:00 – 15:10
BMJ SPC – Meeting Room 2A

14:00 – 15:10
Interactive session on writing/submitting to palliative care journals (BMJ SPC) – Professor Bill Noble

14:00 – 15:10
Academic Trainees – Meeting Room 2B

14:00 – 15:10
Academic trainee session – Dr Ollie Minton

13:00 – 15:10
Meeting Room 3B

13:00 – 15:10
Shape of training / 7 day working feedback session – Dr Alison Coackley & others


15:10 – 15:40 – Afternoon refreshments


15:40 – 17:30
Main Session – Hall 1A

15:40 – 16:30
Abe Guz Lecture (breathlessness) – Professor Janelle Yorke


16:30 – 17:30
APM AGM – APM Executive Committee



17:30 – 18:30 – Drinks reception